Thanks for visiting Dsposal.  We’re dedicated to making it easy and straightforward to deal with your waste, so it’s only right that we are straightforward with you and try to make it as easy as possible to understand this legal stuff.  It’s a bit dry, but it’s important you understand how we may use your data.  If anything in here causes you to stop using our site please tell us in case it’s something we can address.  We really want Dsposal to work for you.

Our Privacy Policy

We at Dsposal Ltd (a company established in England and Wales, with company number 10145252 whose registered office is at Colony, Jactin House 24 Hood Street, Ancoats Urban Village, Manchester, England, M4 6WX) ("we", "us", "our") understand how important it is to protect and respect your privacy.

We want to keep you informed about how we use any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. This policy (along with our Website Terms of Use) explains how we collect, use and share your personal information and by using our site you agree to us processing your data in this way.

When we determine the purpose for which we process your personal data we'll be acting as a data controller and where we just process personal data in accordance with your instructions we'll be acting as a data processor as defined under the applicable Data Protection Laws[1]

What information do we collect and process?

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

To the extent that this information constitutes personal data as defined under the Data Protection Laws, we'll process this personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

Please read our Cookie Policy to learn more about the cookies we may use to collect this information.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

We'll process any personal data collected in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

We'll combine the information we collect from you with information we collect from other sources. We'll use the combined information for the purposes of providing the services to you and other users of our site.

We may share your information with:

We'll make sure that your information is kept in a secure manner and not used for the third party's own purposes. We'll only process your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

Where will we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of the companies that help us operate our site. We'll take all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SLL technology. Where we've given you (or where you've chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you're responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please don't share this with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we'll do our best to protect your personal data, we can't guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we'll use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What else do you need to know?

Third Party Websites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of other users of the service. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at always@yourdsposal.uk.

Access to information

The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Laws by contacting us at always@yourdsposal.uk.

Right to be forgotten

If we no longer have a legal basis to process your personal data or if the legal basis that we are relying on is consent and you subsequently withdraw your consent then we'll stop processing your personal data. If you tell us that you no longer wish to be contacted by us we'll need to maintain a record of that to make sure that we don't contact you again in the future. 

Accuracy

If you believe any of the personal data that we process is inaccurate you're entitled to contact us to correct any inaccuracies at always@yourdsposal.uk. Where we agree that the personal data held by us is inaccurate we'll correct such inaccuracies without undue delay. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may need to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please come back often to check. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th November 2017.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to always@yourdsposal.uk.

We hope that you are happy with the way that we process your personal data. If not, please tell us and we'll do everything we can to rectify this. If you're not happy with the way we deal with your concerns please be aware that you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner.

 

[1] Note that for the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Data Protection Laws" means as applicable the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any laws or regulations implementing Directive 95/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or Directive 2002/58/EC (ePrivacy Directive) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and any legislation replacing the ePrivacy Directive and/or any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations.